Brown v. Jacobsen Land & Cattle Co. , 297 Neb. 541 ( 2017 )
[…] 9
    
    Id. at 904,
    852 N.W.2d at 724.
    10
    Kelliher v. Soundy, supra note 7.
    11
    Sheasley v. Keens, 
    48 Neb. 57
    , 63, 
    66 N.W. 1010
    , 1012 (1896), overruled
    on other grounds, Munger v. Beard & Bro., 
    79 Neb. 764
    , 
    113 N.W. 214
          (1907).
    12
    Kelliher v. Soundy, supra note 7.
    13
    
    Id. - 550
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    BROWN v. JACOBSEN LAND & CATTLE CO.
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 541
    the proceedings. The current lis pendens rule is codified in
    § 25-531 and provides in relevant part:
    When the [lis pendens] summons has been served or
    publication made, the action is pending so as to charge
    third persons with notice of pendency. While the action
    is pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in
    the subject matter thereof, as against the plaintiff’s title.
    In all actions brought to affect the title to real property,
    the plaintiff may either at the time of filing his or her
    complaint or afterwards, file, or in case any defendant
    sets up an affirmative cause of action and demands relief
    which shall affect the title to real estate, he or she may, at
    the time of filing such answer or at any time afterwards,
    file with the clerk or register of deeds of each county
    in which the real estate thus to be affected, or any part
    thereof, is situated, a notice of the pendency of such
    action. The notice shall contain the names of the parties,
    the object of the action, and a description of the property
    in such county sought to be affected thereby. . . . The
    clerk or register of deeds of such county shall record
    the notice . . . . From the time of filing such notice the
    pend­ency of such action shall be constructive notice to
    any purchaser or encumbrancer to be affected thereby.
    Every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is sub-