Brown v. Jacobsen Land & Cattle Co. , 297 Neb. 541 ( 2017 )
[…] It reasoned the “State’s interest in
    this lawsuit [is that of] the subsequent purchaser of whatever
    real estate [Jacobsen] had to sell to it at the time of the clos-
    ing [and] its role is limited to that of a subsequent purchaser
    which does not put it in the ‘same shoes’ as [Jacobsen].”
    To determine whether an intervenor’s right to participate
    in an action and offer evidence is restricted by virtue of its
    status as a subsequent purchaser under the lis pendens statute,
    we begin by reviewing the general rights of one intervening
    in an action under § 25-328. That statute provides in rel-
    evant part:
    Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
    ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
    the action, or against both, in any action pending . . . in
    any of the courts in the State of Nebraska, may become
    a party to an action . . . either by joining the plaintiff in
    claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting
    with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plain-
    tiff . . . .
    [9-11] The plain language of § 25-328 provides that one
    who intervenes becomes “a party” to the action, and our
    case law recognizes as much. We have held that one who
    intervenes under § 25-328 becomes a party to the litigation