In re L.L.S. , 2017 Ohio 7450 ( 2017 )
[…] The qualifications for a child to
    provide testimony include the following: sufficient intelligence, understanding, and ability
    16
    to observe, recall, and communicate events; an ability to comprehend the seriousness
    of an oath; and an appreciation of the necessity to tell the truth.” Id. at *3-4.
    {¶59} The determination of competency is within the sound discretion of the trial
    judge. See State v. Frazier, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 247
    , 252 (1991). The record reveals that 11-
    year-old L.L.S. was competent and mature to testify. See R.C. 2317.01 (“All persons
    are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of
    age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions
    respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”) “This court has held that
    there is ‘“no bright-line rule (* * *) regarding what age a child would be considered
    mature for purposes (of appointment) of legal counsel.”’ In re Williams, [supra], at ¶22.”