State v. Gerde , 2017 Ohio 7464 ( 2017 )
[…] -5-
    Clermont CA2016-11-077
    2014-Ohio-3385, ¶ 11.
    {¶ 19} As noted above, the jury found Gerde guilty of burglarizing the residence
    located on State Route 133 in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(2). Pursuant to that statute, no
    person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an "occupied structure * * * that is a
    permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice
    of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any
    criminal offense." As defined by R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), the term "occupied structure" includes,
    among other things, any "house" that "is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling,
    even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present."
    In analyzing whether a building is an "occupied structure" under R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), this
    court has found "the relevant inquiry focuses on the nature for which the building is used, not
    the length of a temporary absence." State v. Jackson, 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2005-02-033