Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] –86; Waiāhole, 94 Hawaii at 
    133, 9 P.3d at 445
    .            It
    therefore follows that the State marine waters and the submerged
    lands in which aquarium collection occurs are “state lands”
    under HEPA.
    50
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    2. Whether Marine Waters are Within a Conservation District
    HEPA environmental review is also triggered when an
    action “[p]ropose[s] any use within any land classified as a
    conservation district by the state land use commission under
    chapter 205.”       HRS § 343-5(a)(2).       According to HRS § 205-2(e)
    (Supp. 2012), “[c]onservation districts shall include areas
    necessary for . . . conserving indigenous or endemic . . .
    fish[] and wildlife, including those which are threatened or
    endangered,” or “would maintain or enhance the conservation of
    natural or scenic resources.”           Thus, the legislature uses the
    term “areas” in defining “conservation districts,” and it does
    not limit what constitutes “conservation districts” to “lands.”
    Id.43