Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] “use” of state lands or conservation districts under HRS § 343-5(a). It
    follows that, if permits were issued for activities similarly limited in
    nature and magnitude as a parent collecting one or two fish for recreational
    purposes, the activities under such permits would also not be considered a
    “use” of state and conservation lands.
    56
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    third part of the analysis: whether aquarium collection is
    exempt from HEPA environmental review.          HRS § 343-6 requires the
    Environmental Council to adopt, amend, or repeal rules that
    shall “[e]stablish procedures whereby specific types of actions,
    because they will probably have minimal or no significant
    effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the
    preparation of an environmental assessment.”48             HRS § 343-6(a)(2)
    (2010).    The Environmental Council accordingly adopted
    categories of “actions” in HAR § 11-200-8(a) that “may be
    declared exempt by the proposing agency or approving agency from
    the preparation of an environmental assessment provided that
    48