Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] the outer limits of what the permits allow and not only the most
    restrictive hypothetical manner in which the permits may be
    used.   That is, as discussed, the analysis must proceed from the
    properly defined activity allowed under aquarium collection
    permits, 
    see supra
    Part V.A. (defining the activity authorized
    under HRS § 188-31 and DLNR’s related administrative rules).
    See Sierra Club, 115 Hawaii at 306 
    n.6, 167 P.3d at 299
    n.6.
    In addition, a parent netting one or two fish for a
    home aquarium may not even be within the ambit of HRS § 188-31
    because aquarium collection permits are required only if the
    applicant intends “to use fine meshed traps, or fine meshed nets
    other than throw nets, for the taking of marine or freshwater
    nongame fish and other aquatic life for aquarium purposes.”                HRS
    39
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    § 188-31(a).     DLNR expounds on this distinction on its own
    website, informing the public that a permit to collect fish and