Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] , 1284–85 (1994)
    (“This court may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any ground appearing
    in the record, even if the circuit court did not rely on it.”). Thus, we
    consider whether there is an issue of material fact as to either of the two
    other requisites of HEPA review.
    46
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    reviewing the applicable legal principles in the discussion that
    follows, we conclude that DLNR’s concession is correct.38
    Categories of land use under which aquarium collection
    may fall include HRS § 343-5(a)(1) (actions that “[p]ropose the
    use of state or county lands”)39 and HRS § 343-5(a)(2) (actions
    that “[p]ropose any use within any land classified as a
    conservation district by the state land use commission under
    chapter 205”).     Therefore, we determine (1) whether marine
    waters40 and the submerged lands in which aquarium collection is
    38
    We review the merits of DLNR’s concession because a court is not
    bound by a party’s “apparent concession of law.” Ass’n of Apartment Owners
    of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Bd. of Dirs. v. Venture 15, Inc., 115 Hawaii
    232, 254, 
    167 P.3d 225
    , 247 (2007) (citing McCandless v. Campbell, 
    20 Haw. 404
    , 405 (1911)). “[W]e are free to interpret . . . and apply the correct
    law to its enforcement.” Beclar Corp. v. Young, 
    7 Haw. App. 183
    , 190, 
    750 P.2d 934
    , 938–39 (1988).
    39
    In full, HRS § 343-5(a)(1) provides as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental
    assessment shall be required for actions that:
    (1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
    use of state or county funds, other than funds to
    be used for feasibility or planning studies for
    possible future programs or projects that the
    agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
    funds to be used for the acquisition of
    unimproved real property; provided that the
    agency shall consider environmental factors and
    available alternatives in its feasibility or
    planning studies; provided further that an
    environmental assessment for proposed uses under
    section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only
    be required pursuant to section 205-5(b) . . . .
    40
    Aquarium collection under HRS § 188-31 also allows extraction of
    fish and other aquatic life from freshwater sources. HRS § 188-31(a). We do
    not address freshwater sources because the activities under the permits being