Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] environmental review.     In other words, there was a genuine issue
    of material fact as to whether activities authorized by
    recreational permits are subject to HEPA review.
    In summary, the circuit court erred in granting DLNR
    summary judgment and in denying Petitioners’ summary judgment
    motion with respect to commercial aquarium collection permits.
    The circuit court did not err in denying Petitioners’ motion for
    summary judgment with respect to recreational aquarium
    collection permits.
    We note that HRS § 343-5(g) (Supp. 2012) provides that
    agencies, in preparing an environmental assessment, “may
    consider and, where applicable and appropriate, incorporate by
    reference, in whole or in part, previous determinations of
    whether a statement is required and previously accepted
    statements.”   HRS 343-5(g) (Supp. 2012).        A similar authority,
    derived from HRS § 343-5, exists in HAR § 11-200-13(a)
    (effective 1996), providing “that whenever an agency proposes to
    implement an action or receives a request for approval, the