Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] commercial aquarium collection is not exempted from HEPA’s
    environmental review requirements, the record is not
    sufficiently developed for this court to determine whether the
    same is true for recreational aquarium collection.           However,
    because aquarium collection has been cast in this case as an
    applicant action, in order for environmental review to be
    required under HEPA, there is an additional inquiry of whether
    issuing a permit for aquarium collection requires “approval of
    an agency.”   HRS § 343-5(e) (Supp. 2012).52
    52
    In relevant part, HRS § 343-5(e) provides as follows:
    (e)    Whenever an applicant proposes an action
    specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an
    agency and that is not a specific type of action declared
    exempt under section 343-6, the agency initially receiving
    and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
    require the applicant to prepare an environmental
    assessment of the proposed action at the earliest
    (continued . . .)
    62
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “Approval,” as defined by HEPA, “means a discretionary
    consent required from an agency prior to actual implementation
    of an action.”      HRS § 343-2 (2010).