Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] DLNR exercises discretionary consent in granting HRS § 188-31 aquarium
    permits. Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 40.1(d)(1) (2016)
    (“The statement of a question presented will be deemed to include every
    subsidiary question fairly comprised therein.”). In addition, we reach the
    question of discretionary authority as part of our duty to consider any
    grounds upon which the circuit court’s summary judgment ruling may be
    affirmed. See supra note 37.
    63
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 188-31 expressly provides that DLNR, “upon
    receipt of a written application, may issue an aquarium fish
    permit, not longer than one year in duration, to use fine meshed
    traps, or fine meshed nets other than throw nets, for the taking
    of marine or freshwater nongame fish and other aquatic life for
    aquarium purposes.”53     HRS § 188-31(a) (emphasis added).          “The
    term ‘may’ is generally construed to render optional,
    53
    As stated, HRS § 188-31 provides the following:
    (a)   Except as prohibited by law, the department,
    upon receipt of a written application, may issue an
    aquarium fish permit, not longer than one year in duration,
    to use fine meshed traps, or fine meshed nets other than
    throw nets, for the taking of marine or freshwater nongame
    fish and other aquatic life for aquarium purposes.
    (b)   Except as prohibited by law, the permits shall
    be issued only to persons who can satisfy the department
    that they possess facilities to and can maintain fish and
    other aquatic life alive and in reasonable health.
    (c)   It shall be illegal to sell or offer for sale
    any fish and other aquatic life taken under an aquarium
    fish permit unless those fish and other aquatic life are
    sold alive for aquarium purposes.
    The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91
    for the purpose of this section.
    (d) For the purposes of this section:
    (1) “Aquarium purposes” means   to hold salt water
    fish, freshwater nongame   fish, or other aquatic
    life alive in a state of   captivity as pets, for
    scientific study, or for   public exhibition or
    display, or for sale for   these purposes; and
    (2) “Aquarium fish permit” means a permit issued by