Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] State of Haw. Division of Aquatic Resources,
    http://dlnr.hawaii.gov/dar/licenses-permits/ (last visited July 24, 2017).
    28
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    effective.    See HAR § 13-75-14 (providing a total catch limit
    only for recreational collection).21
    HRS § 188-31 also clearly delineates the aquarium
    collection practices that must be complied with to obtain a
    permit when aquarium collectors are allowed to use fine meshed
    traps or nets to take fish and other aquatic life for aquarium
    purposes.    Subsection (b) of HRS § 188-31 states that, “[e]xcept
    as prohibited by law, the permits shall be issued only to
    persons who can satisfy the department that they possess
    facilities to and can maintain fish and other aquatic life alive
    and in reasonable health.”       HRS § 188-31(b).
    The extraction of fish or other aquatic life under
    aquarium collection permits is also limited to “aquarium
    purposes,” HRS § 188-31(c), which, per the statute, “means to
    hold salt water fish, freshwater nongame fish, or other aquatic
    life alive in a state of captivity as pets, for scientific
    21
    A few statutes and regulations restrict or limit the manner and
    extent to which aquarium collection may be conducted: bag and size limits for
    certain aquatic species on Oahu (see HAR § 13-77-6(b), (c), (d) (effective
    2015)) and in West Hawaii (see HAR § 13-60.4-4 (effective 2013)), length and
    height requirements for allowed mesh nets that apply to Oahu (see HAR § 13-
    77-6(a)), monthly reporting requirements for commercial collectors (see HRS
    §§ 189-3 (2011), 189-3.5 (2011); HAR § 13-74-20(d) (effective 2010)), and
    DLNR’s power pursuant to HAR § 13-75-14(4) (effective 2007) to attach
    conditions to commercial permits. Permits issued are also subject to terms
    and conditions imposed by DLNR that are generally consistent with or
    reference the statutes and rules that relate to aquarium collection.
    29
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    study, or for public exhibition or display, or for sale for
    these purposes,” HRS § 188-31(d)(1).
    Based on the language of HRS § 188-31, the framework
    it establishes, and the administrative rules that DLNR
    promulgated pursuant to HRS § 188-31, the defined activity
    authorized under an aquarium collection permit is as follows: