Umberger v. Department of Land and Natural Resources. , 140 Haw. 500 ( 2017 )
[…] the ordinary significations of these verbs.          Cornelio, 84 Hawaii
    at 
    493, 935 P.2d at 1038
    .      As such, the use of the verb “may” in
    subsection (a) “render optional, permissive, or discretionary”
    DLNR’s statutory authority to issue aquarium collection permits
    pursuant to HRS § 188-31.      Kahawai, 103 Hawaii at 
    465, 83 P.3d at 728
    .
    HRS § 188-31(b) provides further indication that DLNR
    possesses the authority to exercise discretionary consent in the
    aquarium collection permitting process.         Subsection (b) of HRS §
    188-31 provides that “the permits shall be issued only to
    persons who can satisfy the department that they possess
    facilities to and can maintain fish and other aquatic life alive
    and in reasonable health.”      HRS § 188-31(b) (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, HRS § 188-31(b) explicitly allows DLNR to exercise
    its independent judgment in determining whether a permit
    66
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***