Branden v. Branden ( 2017 )
[…] submit a simple interest computation consistent with R.C. 1343.03 at the hearing, and
    states that the failure to do so “will result in a denial of the request.” The record reflects
    2
    A court may make the payment of attorney fees a condition of purging contempt and jail
    contemnors for failing to pay attorney fees. Barton, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2016-CA-12,
    2017-Ohio-980, at ¶ 134.
    that Cari did not submit a simple interest computation at the hearing, but rather she filed
    the computation as an exhibit to her written final argument on May 14, 2014.
    Furthermore, R.C. 3123.17(A)(2) authorizes the imposition of interest on support
    arrearages “from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court
    issues the new order requiring the payment of support” if the court determines the default
    was willful. Thus, Cari’s claim for prejudgment interest from January 8, 2008, was not
    legally permissible.
    {¶33} As to any interest on attorney fees, the trial court properly determined that