2DP Blanding, LLC v. Palmer , 847 Utah Adv. Rep. 41 ( 2017 )
[…] altogether prohibit any conveyance of the property (by obtaining a stay
    of execution). The purchasers’ general knowledge of the litigation does
    not save Palmer from his failure to take those preventive measures.
    B
    ¶ 29 Palmer also challenges the district court’s decision on an
    alternative ground. He says that the original foreclosure sale did not
    affect his interest in the properties because First National failed to
    record the foreclosure order in accordance with the terms of the
    judgment registry statute, Utah Code section 78B-5-201. That statute
    prohibits a judgment creditor from establishing a lien or “affect[ing] the
    title to” the judgment debtor’s real property “unless the judgment is
    filed in the Registry of Judgments of the office of the clerk of the district
    court of the county in which the property is located.” UTAH CODE § 78B-
    5-201(2). It also lists several pieces of information that must be included
    on the filed judgment, 
    id. § 78B-5-201(4),
    and declares that no lien is
    created if any of the information is omitted on the filing, 
    id. § 78B-5-
    201(6).