United States v. Gordon , 871 F.3d 35 ( 2017 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (4)(c).
    - 12 -
    The critical fault, he says, is that the orders simply cite
    statutory sections without providing any broader context.        But the
    appellant sets the bar too high: the enumeration of specific
    criminal statutes itself serves to identify particular offenses
    and, thus, satisfies this facet of the particularity requirement.
    See United States v. Spillone, 
    879 F.2d 514
    , 517-18 (9th Cir.
    1989).
    The overall structure of the statute buttresses this
    view: an earlier subsection — section 2518(3)(a) — uses the term
    "particular   offense"   in   reference   to   "a   particular   offense
    enumerated in section 2516." Section 2516, in turn, lists criminal
    offenses, some by statutory citation and others by even broader
    descriptions, such as "the manufacture, importation, receiving,
    concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in narcotic
    drugs, marihuana, or other dangerous drugs, punishable under any
    law of the United States."     
    18 U.S.C. § 2516
    (1)(e).     In light of
    this provision, abecedarian principles of statutory construction
    lead to the conclusion that the "particular offense" requirement
    in section 2518(4)(c) is satisfied when a wiretap order simply
    lists the charging statute.