Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services , 2017 Me. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] in	 Medicine	 are	 not	 subject	 to	 the	 District	 Court’s	 exclusive	 jurisdiction	 over
    license	 revocations	 and	 suspensions	 because	 the	 proceedings	 fall	 within
    “[t]itle	10,	section	8003.”		See	10	M.R.S.	§§	8001-A(4),	8003(5)	(2016);	see	also
    32	M.R.S.	§§	3269(4),	3282-A	(2016).
    [¶16]	 	 It	 is	 unclear	 whether	 the	 Board	 now	 has	 exclusive	 jurisdiction
    over	 the	 revocation	 or	 suspension	 of	 a	 medical	 license	 or	 whether	 that
    jurisdiction	 is	 concurrent	 with	 the	 District	 Court.	 	 As	 set	 forth	 in	 10	M.R.S.
    §	8003(5),	 the	 “jurisdiction	 to	 suspend	 and	 revoke	 occupational	 and
    professional	 licenses	 conferred	 by	 this	 subsection	 is	 concurrent	 with	 that	 of
    the	 District	 Court.”	 	 We	 recently	 noted,	 however,	 without	 discussing	 this
    provision	 of	 title	 10,	 that	 the	 Legislature’s	 amendment	 of	 the	 Board	 of
    Licensure	 in	 Medicine’s	 authorizing	 statute	 in	 title	 32	 to	 omit	 the	 option	 of