Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services , 2017 Me. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] same	 conduct	 that	 resulted	 in	 a	 censure	 by	 the	 Licensure	 Board,	 this	 action
    taken	by	the	Department	is	separate	and	distinct	from	the	action	taken	by	the
    Licensure	Board	pursuant	to	10	M.R.S.	§	8003.
    [¶41]	 	 I	 disagree	 with	 the	 Court	 that	 the	 exceptions	 from	 the	 District
    Court’s	licensing	jurisdiction	found	in	4	M.R.S.	§	152(9)	provide	any	indication
    of	 the	 types	 of	 suspensions	 or	 revocations	 that	 are	 not	 excepted	 from	 the
    26
    District	 Court’s	 licensing	 jurisdiction,	 Court’s	 Opinion	 ¶	 27.	 	 Title	 4	 M.R.S.
    §	152(9)	excepts	from	the	District	Court’s	jurisdiction	“Title	10,	section	8003,”
    which	 excepts	 suspension	 or	 revocation	 of	 a	 “license,	 certification,
    registration,	 permit,	 approval	 or	 other	 similar	 document	 evidencing
    admission	 to	 or	 granting	 authority	 to	 engage	 in	 a	 profession,	 occupation,
    business[,]	 or	 industry.”	 	 10	 M.R.S.	 §	8003(3);	 see	 also	 id.	 §	 8003(5)(A-1)(2),
    (2-A).		Also	excepted	are	harness	racing	licenses,	under	title	8	section	279-B;
    licenses	 pursuant	 to	 the	 Maine	 Uniform	 Securities	 Act,	 title	 32,	 chapter	 135;