Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services , 2017 Me. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] 21
    “license”	expansively	to	include	“the	whole	or	any	part	of	any	agency	permit,
    certificate,	 approval,	 registration,	 charter	 or	 similar	 form	 of	 permission
    required	 by	 law	 which	 represents	 an	 exercise	 of	 the	 state’s	 regulatory	 or
    police	 powers.”	 	 5	 M.R.S.	 §	8002(5)	 (2016).	 	 Doane’s	 right	 to	 participate	 as	 a
    provider	 in	 the	 MaineCare	 program	 is	 a	 “form	 of	 permission”	 by	 the
    Department	 and	 meets	 the	 Administrative	 Procedure	 Act’s	 definition	 of
    “license.”
    [¶35]		Applying	the	plain	meaning	of	5	M.R.S.	§	8002(5),	the	decision	to
    authorize	 MaineCare	 provider	 participation	 and	 payment	 is	 an	 “approval
    .	.	.	required	 by	 law	 which	 represents	 an	 exercise	 of	 the	 state’s	 regulatory	 or
    police	powers.”		Despite	the	Department’s	contention	that	it	was	not	acting	in
    its	 regulatory	 or	 policing	 authority	 in	 reaching	 its	 decision	 to	 terminate
    Doane’s	 MaineCare	 provider	 participation	 and	 payment,	 its	 decision	 was