Stephen Doane v. Department of Health and Human Services , 2017 Me. LEXIS 214 ( 2017 )
[…] 5	M.R.S.	 §	8002(5).	 	 This	 definition	 is	 the	 source	 of	 the	 parties’	 dispute	 over
    whether	 the	 District	 Court	 or	 the	 Department	 has	 original	 jurisdiction	 over
    the	 decision	 whether	 a	 provider	 may	 continue	 to	 participate	 in	 and	 be
    reimbursed	by	Maine’s	Medicaid	program—MaineCare.
    [¶19]		An	understanding	of	the	federal	Medicaid	program	is	important
    to	 resolve	 the	 question	 presented	 here.	 	 Medicaid	 is	 a	 primarily	 federally
    funded	program.		See	
    42 U.S.C.S. § 1396-1
    	(LEXIS	through	Pub.	L.	No.	115-45).
    The	 federal	 government	 appropriates	 money	 to	 Maine	 to	 pay	 for	 medical,
    rehabilitation,	 and	 other	 assistance	 “on	 behalf	 of	 families	 with	 dependent
    12
    children	 and	 of	 aged,	 blind,	 or	 disabled	 individuals,	 whose	 income	 resources
    are	 insufficient	 to	 meet	 the	 costs	 of	 necessary	 medical	 services.”	 	 
    Id.
    	 	 The
    applicable	 federal	 regulations	 require	 gubernatorial	 and	 federal	 review	 and
    approval	of	the	state	plan.		
    42 C.F.R. §§ 430.10-430.16
    	(2016).
    [¶20]	 	 Maine’s	 Department	 of	 Health	 and	 Human	 Services	 administers