State v. Oller , 2017 Ohio 7575 ( 2017 )
[…] has not changed since. Compare 2006 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 95, SECTION 1 and 2006
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 137, SECTION 2-3 with R.C. 2929.14(B)(2)(a) through (e).
    {¶ 8} The State argues, and we agree, that preexisting language declared
    unconstitutional by the Supreme Court, yet survives its codified section's subsequent
    legislative amendment, is not tantamount to an intent by the legislature to reenact the
    language notwithstanding its declared unconstitutionality. State v. Hodge, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6320
    , ¶ 27, fn. 7; see also R.C. 1.54 ("A statute which is reenacted or amended
    is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is
    4   Reported electronically at 2011 Ohio H.B. No. 86.
    7
    No. 16AP-429
    the same as the prior statute."); Stevens v. Ackman, 
    91 Ohio St.3d 182
    , 193-95 (2001)
    (explaining that portions of statutory text which are not altered by a repeal and amended
    reenactment are considered continuations of the predecessor statute). In that context, we