People v. Butler , 431 P.3d 643 ( 2017 )
[…] [b]ecause subject matter jurisdiction is
    established by the constitution and statutes,
    the General Assembly can change the scope of
    subject matter jurisdiction by amending
    statutes. In enacting section 16-5-401(12), the
    General Assembly modified the subject matter
    jurisdiction of courts . . . .
    
    251 P.3d at 509
     (citation omitted).
    ¶ 20     We agree with the division in Wilson. Consequently, we
    conclude that Butler was not barred by Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(VII) from
    7   In pertinent part, section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S. 2016, provides as
    follows:
    The applicable period of limitations . . . shall
    not apply to charges of offenses . . . brought to
    facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser
    included or non-included charges of offenses
    or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury
    at a trial on the merits, by the accused.
    9
    pursuing a statute of limitations claim in this postconviction
    proceeding.
    III.    The Trial Court Had Jurisdiction Over the Case Because Butler’s
    Absence From the State Tolled the Limitations Period
    ¶ 21      Butler contends that the postconviction court erred in ruling