The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisades, LLC , 230 N.J. 427 ( 2017 )
[…] would produce unjust results.   
    Lopez, supra
    , 62 N.J. at 273-74.
    That is because, in the realm of tort law, a plaintiff may not
    realize immediately that he suffered a personal injury or
    property damage or know that he has a cause of action against an
    identifiable wrongdoer.   See Kendall v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.,
    
    209 N.J. 173
    , 192 (2012); see also Beauchamp v. Amedio, 
    164 N.J. 4
    The personal-injury statute of limitations is also an accrual
    statute and has been the subject of repeated judicial
    interpretation. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides: “Every action at
    law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act,
    neglect or default of any person . . . shall be commenced within
    two years next after the cause of any such action shall have
    accrued.” (emphasis added).
    18
    111, 117 (2000); Baird v. Am. Med. Optics, 
    155 N.J. 54
    , 65-66
    (1998).
    Equitable principles -- principles that comport with
    notions of fundamental fairness -- govern the accrual date of a
    legal claim.   See 
    Caravaggio, supra