The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisades, LLC , 230 N.J. 427 ( 2017 )
[…] plaintiff knows or has reason to know of a cause of action
    against an identifiable defendant within the limitations period.
    From this perspective, the discovery rule is not applicable
    “until after the normal period of limitations runs.”    Thus,
    defendants argue that plaintiff had a year left to file its
    claims after receipt of the Falcon Report and no excuse for not
    taking action until almost two years afterwards.
    Last, defendants contend that the Appellate Division
    wrongly held that the ten-year statute of repose, N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-1.1(a), sets the outer limit for all construction-defect
    actions.   Defendants point out that the repose statute only bars
    construction claims “arising out of the defective and unsafe
    condition of an improvement to real property.”     N.J.S.A. 2A:14-
    1.1(a) (emphasis added).   Defendants reason that under the
    Appellate Division’s construct, architects and contractors have
    limitless liability for construction defects that do not raise
    safety concerns.