The Palisades at Fort Lee Condominium Association, Inc. v. 100 Old Palisades, LLC , 230 N.J. 427 ( 2017 )
[…] liability concludes.   See Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 
    214 N.J. 76
    ,
    93 (2013); Daidone v. Buterick Bulkheading, 
    191 N.J. 557
    , 567
    (2007).
    The Legislature enacted the statute of repose in
    construction-defect cases, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a), to insulate
    construction professionals -- such as architects, planners,
    designers, builders, and contractors -- from indefinite
    liability through operation of the discovery rule.    Town of
    
    Kearny, supra
    , 214 N.J. at 93; see Russo 
    Farms, supra
    , 144 N.J.
    at 116.   N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) provides that:
    No action . . . to recover damages for any
    32
    deficiency in the design, planning, surveying,
    supervision or construction of an improvement
    to real property . . . shall be brought against
    any person performing or furnishing the . . .
    construction of such improvement to real
    property, more than 10 years after the
    performance or furnishing of such services and
    construction. This limitation shall serve as
    a bar to all such actions . . . at the time
    the defective and unsafe condition of such
    improvement constitutes the proximate cause of
    the injury or damage for which the action is
    brought.
    [(emphasis added).]
    The ten-year repose statute begins at the date of a project’s
    substantial completion.   Town of 
    Kearny, supra
    , 214 N.J. at 93-