Jay Kurowski f/n/f Christopher Kurowski v. Town of Chester , 170 N.H. 307 ( 2017 )
[…] 212:34, V applied; and (3) refused to postpone ruling on the motion to dismiss
    to allow discovery to proceed.
    The resolution of these issues requires statutory interpretation;
    therefore, our review is de novo. Dolbeare, 168 N.H. at 54. We are the final
    arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute
    considered as a whole. Id. We first examine the language of the statute, and,
    when possible, ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id.
    Statutes such as RSA 212:34, which are in derogation of the common law right
    to recover, are strictly construed. Id.
    RSA 212:34 provides:
    II. A landowner owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for
    entry or use by others for outdoor recreational activity or to give
    any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or
    activities on such premises to persons entering for such purposes,
    except as provided in paragraph V.
    ....
    3
    V. This section does not limit the liability which otherwise exists:
    (a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a
    dangerous condition, use, structure or activity;
    ...
    (d) When the injury suffered was caused by the intentional
    act of the landowner.
    RSA 212:34, II, V(a), (d). We have found the legislative intent underlying this
    statute to be to “encourage private landowners to make their land available for