People ex rel. Madigan v. Wildermuth , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 667 ( 2017 )
[…] 227 Ill. 2d 147
    , 153 (2007)). In the interests of judicial economy and the need to reach an
    -5-
    equitable result, we may delve further to resolve the related issues of law that
    ultimately control the propriety of the order that gave rise to the appeal. See
    Johnston v. Weil, 
    241 Ill. 2d 169
    , 175 (2011); De Bouse v. Bayer AG, 
    235 Ill. 2d 544
    , 550 (2009). The parties’ arguments involve the construction of a statute,
    which is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Andrew B., 
    237 Ill. 2d 340
    ,
    348 (2010).
    ¶ 12      Section 3-102 of the Act is titled “Civil Rights Violations; Real Estate
    Transactions” and provides in relevant part as follows:
    “It is a civil rights violation for an owner or any other person engaging in a real
    estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful
    discrimination or familial status, to
    (A) Transaction. Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a
    person or to discriminate in making available such a transaction;
    (B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate