People ex rel. Madigan v. Wildermuth , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 667 ( 2017 )
[…] Transactions” and provides in relevant part as follows:
    “It is a civil rights violation for an owner or any other person engaging in a real
    estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful
    discrimination or familial status, to
    (A) Transaction. Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a
    person or to discriminate in making available such a transaction;
    (B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate
    transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection
    therewith[.]” 775 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010).
    ¶ 13       Section 3-101 of the Act provides the following definitions for the terms “real
    estate transaction” and “real estate broker or salesman”:
    “(B) *** ‘Real estate transaction’ includes the sale, exchange, rental or
    lease of real property. ‘Real estate transaction’ also includes the brokering or
    appraising of residential real property and the making or purchasing of loans or
    providing other financial assistance:
    (1) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a
    dwelling; or
    (2) secured by residential real estate.
    ***
    (D) *** ‘Real estate broker or salesman’ means a person, whether licensed
    or not, who, for or with the expectation of receiving a consideration, lists, sells,
    purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real property, or who negotiates or
    -6-
    attempts to negotiate any of these activities, or who holds himself or herself out
    as engaged in these.” (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/3-101(B), (D) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 14                                   I. Financial Assistance
    ¶ 15       The Attorney General first argues that defendants were engaged in real estate