People ex rel. Madigan v. Wildermuth , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 667 ( 2017 )
[…] In our view, the most plausible definition of
    “maintaining” conveys the sense of keeping property in a state of repair, not simply
    preventing it from being foreclosed upon, as the Attorney General suggests. 4
    Accordingly, we reject the State’s argument that, based on the allegations of the
    complaint, defendants engaged in a “real estate transaction” within the meaning of
    the statute by providing “financial assistance for *** maintaining a dwelling.”
    ¶ 21       Our holding is consistent with federal case law interpreting the cognate
    provisions contained in section 3605(b)(1)(A) of the FHA, which defines “real
    estate-related transaction” in part as “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or
    providing other financial assistance *** for *** maintaining a dwelling.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    42 U.S.C. § 3605
    (b)(1)(A) (2006). Numerous cases have held
    that this language is limited in application to circumstances where the defendants
    4
    Webster’s defines “maintain” as “1. To carry on: continue  2. To