Rivers v. DEQ , 2017 UT 64 ( 2017 )
[…] under which Living Rivers filed its requests—neither section 19-1-
    301 nor section 19-1-301.5—authorized Living Rivers to seek
    review of agency inaction. Sections 301 and 301.5—along with
    their implementing regulations—together define the universe of
    permissible adjudicative challenges to UDEQ activity. Under Utah
    Code section 19-1-301.5, a party is authorized to commence a
    “special adjudicative proceeding” if, but only if, that party seeks
    to challenge a “financial assurance determination” or (of relevance
    to this case) a “permit order.” UTAH CODE § 19-1-301.5(1)(g). A
    “permit order,” in turn, is “an order issued by a [UDEQ] director
    that: (A) approves a permit; (B) renews a permit; (C) denies a
    permit; (D) modifies or amends a permit; or (E) revokes and
    reissues a permit.” 
    Id. § 301.5(1)(f)(i).
    Thus, in relevant part, a
    party may only invoke Utah Code section 301.5—commencing a
    special adjudicative proceeding—if that party files a challenge to a
    UDEQ order that approves, renews, denies, modifies, amends,
    revokes, or reissues a permit.