Rivers v. DEQ , 2017 UT 64 ( 2017 )
[…] require UDEQ to scrutinize, and potentially curtail, USOS’s tar
    sands mining and processing project in the Uintah Basin on the
    grounds that it is polluting the waters of the state.
    ¶ 6 The Utah Water Quality Act “makes it unlawful for any
    person to discharge any pollutant into the ‘waters of the state’
    without a permit . . . .” Living Rivers v. U.S. Oil Sands, Inc., 
    2014 UT 25
    , ¶ 4, 
    344 P.3d 568
    . UDEQ is charged with administering this
    Act. To do this, UDEQ has promulgated standards for the
    issuance of discharge permits. See UTAH CODE § 19–5–108(1)
    (“[UDEQ] may make rules . . . for and require the submission of
    plans, specifications, and other information to [UDEQ] in
    connection with the issuance of discharge permits.”).
    ¶ 7 In 2008—before Living Rivers had any involvement in
    this matter—USOS applied to UDEQ for a “permit by rule” for its
    Uintah Basin project. Living Rivers I, 
    2014 UT 25
    , ¶¶ 2, 6. The
    permit-by-rule process is a “streamlined . . . permitting process”