In re Estate of Psota , 297 Neb. 570 ( 2017 )
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF PSOTA
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 570
    In November 2015, Sharlene filed an application to be
    treated as an omitted spouse under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2320
    (Reissue 2016). That statute provides that if a testator fails to
    provide by will for a surviving spouse who married the testator
    after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive
    the same share of the estate he or she would have received if
    the decedent had left no will.2 The statute also provides that the
    rights of the omitted spouse can be “waived pursuant to section
    30-2316.”3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2316 (Reissue 2016) allows a
    surviving spouse to waive the right of election “by a written
    contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the surviving spouse”
    either before or after the marriage.
    Eldon’s estate resisted Sharlene’s application, arguing she
    waived her rights to Eldon’s estate in the prenuptial agreement.
    After holding an evidentiary hearing at which Sharlene testi-