In re Estate of Psota , 297 Neb. 570 ( 2017 )
[…] adequate knowledge of the property or financial obliga-
    tions of the decedent.
    5
    In re Estate of Pluhacek, 
    296 Neb. 528
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 325
    (2017).
    6
    
    Id. - 575
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF PSOTA
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 570
    A similar statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1006 (Reissue 2016),
    governs the enforceability of premarital agreements generally,
    and most often is applied in proceedings for the dissolution of
    marriage.7 Section 42-1006 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the
    party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
    (a) That party did not execute the agreement volun-
    tarily; or
    (b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was
    executed and, before execution of the agreement, that
    party:
    (i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure
    of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
    (ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writ-
    ing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial
    obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure pro-
    vided; and
    (iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an
    adequate knowledge of the property or financial obliga-
    tions of the other party.
    Because the language and purpose of the two statutes is sim-
    ilar, case law interpreting and applying § 42-1006(1) will gen-
    erally be instructive when interpreting and applying § 30-2316.