Hike v. State , 297 Neb. 212 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. § 25-202 (Reissue
    2016), to determine the applicable statute of limitations for
    their inverse condemnation claim. Inverse condemnation is
    a shorthand description for a landowner suit to recover just
    compensation for a governmental taking of the landowner’s
    property without the benefit of condemnation proceedings.23
    23
    Village of Memphis v. Frahm, 
    287 Neb. 427
    , 
    843 N.W.2d 608
    (2014).
    - 222 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    HIKE v. STATE
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 212
    The relevant portion of § 25-218 reads as follows: “Every
    claim and demand against the state shall be forever barred
    unless action is brought thereon within two years after the
    claim arose.”
    The relevant portion of § 25-202 reads as follows: “An
    action for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tene-
    ments, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure of mortgages or
    the foreclosure of deeds of trust as mortgages thereon, can only