In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF RHEA BRODY.
[…] not change the nature of joint accounts created by the disabled adult before the adult was
    declared incompetent.” (Quotation marks and citations omitted.) Robert misinterprets the
    Court’s holding in that case. Although Wright precludes a conservator from changing the nature
    of joint accounts after the conservator’s appointment, it does not limit a conservator’s power to
    manage the accounts or preclude joint assets from being considered at the conservatorship
    hearing. See 
    id.
     Under MCL 700.5419, “[a]ppointment of a conservator vests in the conservator
    title as trustee to all of the protected individual’s property . . . held at the time of or acquired after
    the order.” (Emphasis added.) The probate court did not err when it considered whether the
    jointly-held assets would be subject to waste or dissipation in satisfaction of MCL
    700.5401(3)(b).1
    Dellinger testified that she stopped managing payments for Rhea’s expenses in January