In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF RHEA BRODY.
[…] attorney for Rhea, arguing that the probate court denied Rhea her right to retain an attorney of
    her choosing, and that appointed counsel failed to vigorously represent Rhea’s interests at the
    conservatorship hearing. Even assuming that Robert has standing to challenge an alleged
    deprivation of Rhea’s constitutional rights, Robert’s claims fail because he has not demonstrated
    that Rhea possessed any such rights in the probate court. Robert asserts that there is a
    constitutional right to retained counsel under Const 1963, art 1, § 13, which states that “[a] suitor
    in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper
    person or by an attorney.” However, Robert fails to explain how this constitutional provision
    guarantees any individual, especially a nonsuitor, the right to an attorney, or how the probate
    court’s decision to appoint an attorney for Rhea violates this constitutional provision. Indeed,