In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF RHEA BRODY.
[…] conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or recognized by the
    1
    The parties dispute whether the Fifth Third bank account was held by Rhea individually or held
    jointly by Rhea and Robert. In light of our determination that the probate court properly
    considered both Rhea’s individually-held assets and her jointly-held assets, we conclude that the
    distinction is irrelevant.
    -4-
    appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected individual resides,” MCL
    700.5409(1)(a), and “[a]n individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if he
    or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice,
    including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney,” MCL 700.5409(1)(b). As Rhea’s
    husband, Robert was an individual entitled to priority consideration. However, Robert was not
    entitled to consideration unless the probate court considered an independent fiduciary and found
    him or her unsuitable.