In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF RHEA BRODY.
[…] deference to findings made by the probate court because of its unique vantage point regarding
    witnesses, their testimony, and other influencing factors not readily available to the reviewing
    court.” In re Erickson Estate, 
    202 Mich App 329
    , 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993).
    Article V of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.5101 et seq.,
    provides protection for individuals under disability. The standards governing conservatorship
    appointments are described in MCL 700.5401, which, in relevant part, provides:
    (3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order
    in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
    following:
    (a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs
    effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness
    or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by
    a foreign power, or disappearance.
    (b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
    proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support,
    care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that
    protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.
    These prerequisites must be established by clear and convincing evidence. MCL 700.5406(7).
    The clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is “ ‘the most demanding standard applied in civil
    cases . . . .’ ” Bittner, 312 Mich App at 237, quoting In re Martin, 
    450 Mich 204
    , 227; 538
    NW2d 399 (1995). Clear and convincing proof
    produce[s] in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth
    of the allegations sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct and weighty
    and convincing as to enable [the factfinder] to come to a clear conviction, without
    hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue. [Martin, 450 at 227 (quotation
    marks and citations omitted; alterations in original).]
    -2-
    Robert does not dispute that MCL 700.5401(3)(a) is satisfied, as Rhea’s frontal temporal
    dementia renders her unable to manage her property or business affairs effectively. On appeal,
    Robert argues only that the probate court clearly erred in its conclusion that Rhea “has property
    that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided.” We hold that the
    circuit court did not clearly err when it found that Rhea had property that would be wasted or
    dissipated without proper protection and oversight, or abuse its discretion when it appointed a
    conservator to oversee Rhea’s estate.