In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF RHEA BRODY.
[…] an inability to manage finances or a mishandling of finances, and a need for some “assistance”
    will not support the imposition of a full conservatorship where an individual remains capable of
    making responsible decisions. Bittner, 312 Mich App at 240-241. Therefore, when determining
    whether there is cause for a conservatorship, the probate court must endeavor to maintain an
    individual’s autonomy by ordering the least restrictive means of protecting assets. Id. at 241-
    242; see also MCL 700.5407(1) (“The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this part to
    encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of a protected
    individual and shall make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected
    individual’s mental and adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure.”).
    Under MCL 700.5408(1), courts may impose limited protective arrangements in lieu of a full
    conservatorship. When considering whether a full conservatorship is appropriate,
    a probate court should approach the task from a perspective of respect for the