OSCN Found Document:GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC. v. DALKE
[…] This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.Title 12 Ohio St. 2011 §2008 provides for the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction:
C. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively:
1. Accord and satisfaction; . . .
5 Title 15 Ohio St. 2011 §752 provides in pertinent part:
. . .13. "Deceptive trade practice" means a misrepresentation, omission or other practice that has deceived or could reasonably be expected to deceive or mislead a person to the detriment of that person.