Lindsay Internat. Sales & Serv. v. Wegener ( 2017 )
[…] signed decree, it was an effective terminating motion under
    8
    See § 25-1144.01 (Cum. Supp. 2000).
    9
    Despain v. Despain, supra note 4.
    10
    
    Id. at 39,
    858 N.W.2d at 572.
    - 794 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    LINDSAY INTERNAT. SALES & SERV. v. WEGENER
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 788
    the plain language of the savings clause in § 25-1144.01.11
    Consequently, we found the notice of appeal was timely,
    because it was filed within 30 days after the motion for new
    trial was overruled.
    A pplication of § 25-1144.01
    to P resent Case
    Pribil and Wegener contend that the savings clause of
    § 25-1144.01 rendered their motion for new trial effective and
    timely. They argue their motion was “filed after the announce-
    ment of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment”
    and thus must be “treated as filed after the entry of judgment
    and on the day thereof.”12 At oral argument, Lindsay agreed
    with this argument. We do too.
    The motion for new trial was filed after the court announced
    the jury’s verdict, but before the entry of judgment. As such,
    the plain language of § 25-1144.01 requires that the motion