State v. Gill , 297 Neb. 852 ( 2017 )
[…] abuse could be prevented through an amendment to the speedy
    trial statutes providing that once a defendant extends the
    trial date beyond the required 6 months, he or she shall be
    deemed to have waived the statutory 6-month trial require-
    ment.30 The concurrence explained that in such circumstances,
    the defendant would still be protected by the constitutional
    right to a speedy trial, with its four-part balancing test that
    includes a determination of whether the defendant was actu-
    ally prejudiced.31
    Thus, § 29-1207(4)(b) (Reissue 2016) now states that
    “[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to
    speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a con-
    tinuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her
    counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month
    period.” We explained the meaning of this amended language
    in Mortensen.32 We said that it provides for a “permanent
    waiver of the statutory right to a speedy trial.”33 “[R]eading
    § 29-1207(4)(b) as a whole, if a defendant requests a con-