State v. Gill , 297 Neb. 852 ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808
     (Reissue 2016). See, also, e.g., State v.
    Loyd, 
    269 Neb. 762
    , 
    696 N.W.2d 860
     (2005).
    7
    § 29-1207.
    8
    State v. Hettle, 
    288 Neb. 288
    , 
    848 N.W.2d 582
     (2014).
    9
    State v. Mortensen, 
    287 Neb. 158
    , 
    841 N.W.2d 393
     (2014).
    - 857 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. GILL
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 852
    extended the trial date beyond the statutory 6-month period.
    Section 29-1207(4)(b) states in relevant part that “[a] defendant
    is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when
    the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
    request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
    date beyond the statutory six-month period.”
    Alternatively, the court found that without such a perma-
    nent waiver, the total period of delay attributable to the State
    was still only 168 days. The court did not explicitly address
    Gill’s constitutional speedy trial right, but generally denied the