State v. Gill , 297 Neb. 852 ( 2017 )
[…] manently waive the statutory right to a speedy trial. While
    § 29-1207(4)(b) was amended to add language pertaining to
    indefinite continuances at the same time that it was amended
    to add the language pertaining to permanent waiver, the two
    sentences are not directly related.
    By its plain language, the sentence pertaining to indefinite
    continuances clarifies when the excludable period resulting
    from the indefinite continuance ends. In contrast, the perma-
    nent waiver set forth in the last sentence of § 29-1207(4)(b)
    does not concern excludable periods except to the extent they
    are implicitly part of the 6-month trial date calculated at the
    time of a motion to continue.42 The waiver sentence at issue in
    this case refers to “a continuance granted at the request of the
    defendant or his or her counsel.”43 There is no modifier limit-
    ing the waiver to indefinite continuances as opposed to definite
    continuances. As we have said many times, we will not read
    into a statute a meaning that is not there.44
    Likewise, our opinions in Williams, Mortensen, and Vela-