State v. Ferguson , 98 N.E.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically,
    Ferguson states that the trial court erroneously used Ferguson’s prior juvenile
    adjudication for felonious assault, a second-degree felony, as a prior conviction and made
    Ferguson’s sentence mandatory, pursuant to R.C. 2901.08(A) and R.C. 2929.13(F)(6).
    Ferguson asks that his sentence be vacated and the matter be remanded for
    resentencing.
    {¶ 98} R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) requires a mandatory sentence for a first or second
    -37-
    degree felony if the offender had been previously convicted of or pleaded guilty to any
    first or second degree felony. R.C. 2901.08(A) reads:
    If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person
    previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a
    law or ordinance, except as provided in division (B) of this section, the
    adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a violation of the
    law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the
    person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the
    conviction or guilty plea.
    {¶ 99} In State v. Hand, 
    149 Ohio St. 3d 94
    , 2016-Ohio-5504, 
    73 N.E.3d 448
    , the
    Ohio Supreme Court held that “R.C. 2901.08(A) violates the Due Process Clauses of
    Article I, Section 16 of the Ohio Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United