State v. Ferguson , 98 N.E.3d 987 ( 2017 )
[…] only those offenses for which convictions were obtained.” (Emphasis in original.) D.B.,
    Ohio Sup.Ct. Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-6952, ¶ 12. Three options are possible:
       If mandatory transfer would have been required for the case, the adult court
    proceeds to sentence the juvenile as usual. R.C. 2152.121(B)(4); see D.B. at ¶
    19.
       If mandatory transfer would not have been required and discretionary transfer
    would not have been allowed, the adult court must transfer jurisdiction of the case
    back to the juvenile court. R.C. 2152.121(B)(2).
       If the court determines that mandatory transfer would not have been required but
    that discretionary transfer would have been allowed, the adult court must
    “determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under
    Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child,
    -31-
    and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this
    division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the court shall transfer
    jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that initially transferred the case
    and the juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division.”            R.C.
    2152.121(B)(3).
    {¶ 84} Upon transfer back to the juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2152.121(B)(3),
    the juvenile court is required to impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.
    R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(a).