Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer's Community ( 2017 )
[…] It
    13.
    sets forth ten requirements that must be met for those arbitration agreements to be valid
    and enforceable.
    {¶ 27} However, as identified by appellees, and recognized by the trial court, R.C.
    2711.23 applies to contracts “between a patient and a hospital or healthcare provider.”
    R.C. 2711.22. “Hospital” is defined as “any person, corporation, association, board, or
    authority that is responsible for the operation of any hospital licensed or registered in the
    state.” R.C. 2711.22(B)(2) and 2305.113(E)(1). “Healthcare provider” is defined as “a
    physician, podiatrist, dentist, licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice
    registered nurse, chiropractor, optometrist, physician assistant, emergency medical
    technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, emergency medical
    technician-paramedic, or physical therapist.” R.C. 2711.22(B)(1). Here, appellees are
    not licensed or registered as a hospital, but instead are licensed as an adult group home
    under R.C. Chapter 5119. Further, appellant has not alleged or provided any evidence
    that any of appellees’ employees are health care providers.