Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 245-46. At this stage, the court determines whether the petition and any accompanying documentation make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation.
Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418;
Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246. If the petition fails to do so, it is dismissed. If not dismissed, however, the petition advances to the third stage, where the circuit court conducts an evidentiary hearing before deciding whether to grant relief. 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2014);
Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 246;
Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418. ¶ 19 In section 122-2.1(c), the Act provides that “[i]n considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2014). In Gaultney, we interpreted this section to mean that, at the first stage, “the Act does not permit any further pleadings from the defendant or any motions or responsive pleadings from the State.