State v. Sanders , 2017 Ohio 8088 ( 2017 )
[…] required payments must be excused essentially because of practical impossibility.” State v. Woods,
    
    7 Ohio App. 3d 81
    , 82, 
    454 N.E.2d 554
    (10th Dist.1982). The court held “[t]he fact that the
    Defendant is incarcerated, standing alone, does not support a finding of indigency for purposes of
    vacating court costs.” We agree, and even though we conclude that appellant’s claims are barred by
    res judicata, we further conclude that they would also fail on the merits.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), enacted after appellant's conviction and sentence, provides:
    “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the
    sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code,
    and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The trial court noted that this statute
    mandates that costs be assessed against all defendants. This is accurate. The Supreme Court of
    Ohio has held that “R.C. 2937.23 does not prohibit a court from assessing costs against an indigent