Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 14,
316 P.3d 183(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {17} Here, we hold that the plain language of Section 13-4-14(C) and (D) evidences legislative intent to create a private right of action that is separate and distinct from the administrative scheme in Section 13-4-14(A) and (B). Subsection (C) states that an “employer . . . shall be liable to any affected employee for the employee’s unpaid wages” and “shall be liable to any affected employee for liquidated damages[.]” Section 13-4-14(C) (emphasis added).