Karo v. NAU Country Ins. Co. , 297 Neb. 798 ( 2017 )
[…] limit under § 12.
    60
    See Hall Street Associates, L. L. C., supra note 
    12, 552 U.S. at 582
    . See,
    also, 9 U.S.C. § 6 (“[a]ny application to the court [under the FAA] shall be
    made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing
    of motions, except as otherwise herein expressly provided”).
    61
    Henderson, supra note 
    41, 562 U.S. at 435
    .
    - 815 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    KARO v. NAU COUNTRY INS. CO.
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 798
    Under § 12, Congress used mandatory language to set out
    both the notice requirements and the timeframe for serving
    such notice. That section requires that notice of an applica-
    tion seeking judicial vacatur “must be served upon the adverse
    party or his attorney within three months after the award is
    filed or delivered.” Although Congress did not, in § 12, repeat
    the phrase from § 9 that “thereupon the court shall have juris-
    diction” when addressing notice under § 12, we conclude it is
    appropriate to analyze §§ 9 and 12 together when considering
    the effect of the jurisdictional language.