Karo v. NAU Country Ins. Co. , 297 Neb. 798 ( 2017 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1330 et seq. (Reissue
    2016). While the procedure used here runs contrary to that
    mandated by the FAA and threatens to develop expedited
    judicial vacatur into full scale litigation with evidentiary hear-
    ings and dispositive motions,19 no one assigns this as error,
    and in any event, the procedure followed does not drive our
    disposition of this case. Instead, our disposition focuses on
    the statutory 3-month notice requirement for seeking judicial
    vacatur under the FAA20 and whether that requirement is juris-
    dictional in nature.
    Section 12 of the FAA governs motions to vacate and
    modify awards under §§ 10 and 11 of the FAA.21 Section 12
    provides, in relevant part:
    Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an
    award must be served upon the adverse party or his
    attorney within three months after the award is filed or
    delivered. If the adverse party is a resident of the district
    within which the award was made, such service shall be
    made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed
    by law for service of notice of motion in an action in
    the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresi-
    dent then the notice of the application shall be served
    by the marshal of any district within which the adverse
    party may be found in like manner as other process of
    the court.
    19
    See O.R. Securities v. Professional Planning Assoc., 
    857 F.2d 742
    (11th
    Cir. 1988) (under FAA and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, proper way
    to request judicial vacatur is filing motion in district court rather than