Salem Grain Co. v. Consolidated Grain & Barge Co. ( 2017 )
[…] claims are based solely on the First Amendment’s petition
    clause, not antitrust laws, because the First Amendment does
    not entitle individuals to absolute immunity for their speech.46
    As such, the line to determine when the conspiracy exception
    applies is based not on whether the claim is antitrust in nature,
    but on which theory the application of the Noerr-Pennington
    doctrine is predicated on, either the First Amendment or the
    antitrust laws.
    (c) Salem’s Claims Under NCPA
    Salem alleges violations of §§ 59-1602 and 59-1603. Before
    examining these statutes, however, we note Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when “any provision
    of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a
    federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such
    sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the
    federal law by the federal courts.”
    [8] Section 59-1602 states that “[u]nfair methods of com-
    petition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the con-
    duct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” We have
    stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C.
    § 45(a)(1).47