Salem Grain Co. v. Consolidated Grain & Barge Co. ( 2017 )
[…] examining these statutes, however, we note Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 59-829 (Reissue 2010) provides that when “any provision
    of Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a
    federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such
    sections or chapter shall follow the construction given to the
    federal law by the federal courts.”
    [8] Section 59-1602 states that “[u]nfair methods of com-
    petition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the con-
    duct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” We have
    stated that § 59-1602 mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C.
    § 45(a)(1).47
    [9] Section 59-1603 provides that “[a]ny contract, combina-
    tion, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint
    of trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” In State ex rel.
    45
    See, e.g., Coll v. First American Title Ins. Co., 
    642 F.3d 876
    (10th Cir.
    2011).
    46
    See, e.g., Cardtoons, supra note 20; Astoria Entertainment, Inc., supra
    note 23; Westborough Mall v. City of Cape Girardeau, MO., 
    693 F.2d 733