Kelly v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review ( 2017 )
[…] necessitous and compelling reasons for resigning her position with the University of
    Pittsburgh (Employer). In particular, Claimant asserts she resigned because of
    religious objections to a new project Employer assigned her to manage, which
    involved the collection of fetal tissue from abortions, miscarriages and fetal
    autopsies, including those performed at Employer’s Magee-Women’s Hospital
    (Magee). Upon review, we are constrained to affirm on this record.
    I. Background
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation
    for any week … [i]n which [her] unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause
    of a necessitous and compelling nature ….” 43 P.S. §802(b).
    In this case, the Board adopted and incorporated the referee’s findings
    and conclusions into its decision and order. The referee found the following facts.
    Claimant worked for Employer as a full-time project manager from April 2016 to