Terry Pitchford v. State of Mississippi ( 2017 )
[…] remanded the matter to the Circuit Court of Grenada County for a hearing to determine
    retroactively whether Pitchford had been mentally competent to stand trial during his
    February 2006 capital murder trial. We denied his remaining claims.
    ¶62.   Mississippi Code Section 97-39-27 provides that, in granting an application for leave
    to proceed in the trial court with a motion for post-conviction relief, this Court possesses
    discretion to “grant or deny all relief requested in the attached motion.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27
    (7)(a). We also may permit the filing of the motion in the trial court for further
    proceedings. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27
    (7)(b). The denial of an application is “a final
    judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27
    (9).
    ¶63.   The February 14, 2013, order reveals that the Court considered the merits of
    Pitchford’s claim regarding the denial of a mental competency hearing and determined that