Terry Pitchford v. State of Mississippi ( 2017 )
[…] question of the appropriate relief for the imperfect process in the trial court already has been
    resolved, and, absent an exception, it cannot be relitigated. When this Court granted
    Pitchford a retrospective mental competency hearing, we necessarily denied his claim that
    a new trial was the appropriate remedy for the deficiencies in the trial court proceedings.
    Under Section 99-39-27(9), claims that are denied are subject to a bar of successive
    pleadings. Thus, Pitchford cannot raise the issue anew, absent an exception to the procedural
    bar.
    ¶64.   Section 99-39-27(9) provides that “excepted from [the bar of successive pleadings]
    are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an
    intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United
    States that would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence
    . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27
    (9). The case of Coleman v. State, 
    127 So. 3d 161
     (Miss.
    2013), was decided approximately eight months after our order of February 14, 2013.