Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family ( 2017 )
[…] (2006);
    Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. 0001 v. Johanns, 
    269 Neb. 664
    , 
    694 N.W.2d 668
          (2005).
    - 780 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STRECK, INC. v. RYAN FAMILY
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 773
    and that the order denying Ryan’s motion to intervene is a
    final, appealable order. We have jurisdiction over this appeal,
    and Streck’s arguments to the contrary are without merit.
    2. Intervention
    (a) Legal Framework
    The right to intervene is granted by statute in Nebraska.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 2016) provides:
    Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
    ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
    an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be
    brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may
    become a party to an action between any other persons
    or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming
    what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the
    defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by
    demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and
    defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in
    the action, and before the trial commences.
    Ryan bases her intervention rights solely on § 25-328, so we
    begin by reviewing the legal propositions governing such
    intervention.
    [5-8] As a prerequisite to intervention under § 25-328, the
    intervenor must have a direct and legal interest of such charac-