Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family ( 2017 )
[…] actions by a member of an LLC in the same manner as actions
    by a shareholder of a corporation.27
    [16] As a general rule, a shareholder may not bring an action
    in his or her own name to recover for wrongs done to the cor-
    poration or its property.28 Such a cause of action is in the cor-
    poration and not the shareholders.29 The right of a shareholder
    to sue is derivative in nature and normally can be brought only
    in a representative capacity for the corporation.30
    The LLC Act provides a means to bring a derivative action.
    Section 21-165 states:
    A member may maintain a derivative action to enforce a
    right of [an LLC] if:
    (1) the member first makes a demand on the other
    members in a member-managed [LLC], or the managers
    of a manager-managed [LLC], requesting that they cause
    the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and
    the managers or other members do not bring the action
    within a reasonable time; or
    27
    See 
    id. 28 Id.
    29
    
    Id. 30 Id.
                                         - 786 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STRECK, INC. v. RYAN FAMILY
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 773
    (2) a demand under subdivision (1) of this section
    would be futile.
    Ryan’s complaint in intervention alleges that she “made
    demand upon the receiver” to assert the additional claims
    and defenses she wished to raise in this litigation, but that
    the receiver refused to do so. Alternatively, Ryan alleges that