the Meisner Law Group v. Weston Downs Condominium Association , 321 Mich. App. 702 ( 2017 )
[…] they -- the agreement had been signed a fee would have been earned.
    While the circuit court did not specify which subsection of MCL 600.2591(3)(a) it found
    applicable, it is clear from the court’s comments that it made no specific mention that plaintiff
    acted with an improper purpose under § 2591(3)(a)(i). Rather, the circuit court explicitly and
    implicitly found that plaintiff “had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that
    party’s legal position were in fact true.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii). This finding, in turn,
    implicates § 2591(3)(a)(iii), which applies when “[t]he party’s legal position was devoid of
    arguable legal merit.” “ ‘A claim is devoid of arguable legal merit if it is not sufficiently
    grounded in law or fact[.]’ ” Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    313 Mich App 572
    , 589; 884
    NW2d 587 (2015), quoting Adamo Demolition Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    303 Mich App 356
    , 369;