the Meisner Law Group v. Weston Downs Condominium Association , 321 Mich. App. 702 ( 2017 )
[…] have equitable jurisdiction of its quantum meruit claim. Plaintiff contends that MCL 600.8302
    limits the district court’s equitable jurisdiction to cases brought under chapter 84 (small claims),
    chapter 57 (summary proceedings), chapter 31 (forfeiture of land contracts), chapter 33
    (partition), or chapter 38 (public nuisances). Because none of these grants of equitable
    jurisdiction applies to plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claim, plaintiff reasons, its equitable unjust
    enrichment claim must come within the circuit court’s general jurisdiction under MCL 600.605,
    which includes “all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
    constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .” This conclusion, plaintiff contends, is
    supported by MCL 600.8302 providing that district courts only have equitable jurisdiction to the
    limited extent permitted in that section.
    Defendant correctly argues that plaintiff misreads MCL 600.8302. The statute provides