the Meisner Law Group v. Weston Downs Condominium Association , 321 Mich. App. 702 ( 2017 )
[…] over the more general jurisdictional grant found in MCL 600.8301(1); see also Bruwer v Oaks
    (On Remand), 
    218 Mich App 392
    , 395-396; 554 NW2d 345 (1996). MCL 600.8302 simply does
    not provide, as plaintiff argues, that equitable matters not listed in the statute may not be brought
    in the district court and that therefore the circuit court must have jurisdiction. Rather, civil
    actions not within the ambit of § 8302 are controlled, where no other jurisdiction statute or
    constitutional provision applies, by the jurisdictional amount stated in MCL 600.8301(1).
    Plaintiff’s other argument, raised for the first time in its reply brief, is more problematic.
    Plaintiff cites MCL 600.8315 that provides in part: “The district court shall not have jurisdiction
    in actions for injunctions, divorce or actions which are historically equitable in nature, except as
    otherwise provided by law.” Plaintiff argues that because it is “equitable in nature” plaintiff was
    prohibited by § 8315 from filing its quantum meruit claim in the district court; therefore, it was
    required to file it in the circuit court. Plaintiff cites Paley v Coca-Cola Co, 
    389 Mich 583
    ; 209