the Meisner Law Group v. Weston Downs Condominium Association , 321 Mich. App. 702 ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction is given exclusively by constitutional provision or by statute to another court”).
    Consequently, we affirm the circuit court.
    Michigan’s Constitution provides in pertinent part, that “judicial power of the state is
    vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one
    court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, . . . and courts
    of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish[.]” Const 1963, art 6, § 1. Under this
    authority, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.605 4 and MCL 600.8301(1) 5 that plainly combine,
    4
    “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies,
    except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court
    or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”
    5
    “The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy
    does not exceed $25,000.00.”
    -5-
    when no other jurisdictional statute applies, to deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction over civil