the Meisner Law Group v. Weston Downs Condominium Association , 321 Mich. App. 702 ( 2017 )
[…] enrichment claim must come within the circuit court’s general jurisdiction under MCL 600.605,
    which includes “all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
    constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .” This conclusion, plaintiff contends, is
    supported by MCL 600.8302 providing that district courts only have equitable jurisdiction to the
    limited extent permitted in that section.
    Defendant correctly argues that plaintiff misreads MCL 600.8302. The statute provides
    in pertinent part: “In addition to the civil jurisdiction provided in sections 5704 and 8301, the
    district court has equitable jurisdiction and authority concurrent with that of the circuit court in
    the matters and to the extent provided by this section.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). By its plain terms
    § 8302 is a grant of additional jurisdiction to the district court that is concurrent with that of the
    circuit court. The statute specifically delineates this grant—“the extent provided by this
    -11-