In re Estate of Etmund , 297 Neb. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] personal representative from performing specified acts of
    administration, disbursement, or distribution, or exercise
    of any powers or discharge of any duties of his office,
    or make any other order to secure proper performance of
    his duty, if it appears to the court that the personal rep-
    resentative otherwise may take some action which would
    jeopardize unreasonably the interest of the applicant or
    of some other interested person. Persons with whom the
    personal representative may transact business may be
    made parties.
    And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2464(a) (Reissue 2016) states that
    a personal representative is “under a duty to settle and distrib-
    ute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of
    any probated and effective will and this code, and as expedi-
    tiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of
    the estate.”
    [4,5] The cardinal rule concerning a decedent’s will is the
    requirement that the intention of the testator shall be given
    effect, unless the maker of the will attempts to accomplish a
    purpose or to make a disposition contrary to some rule of law