In re Estate of Etmund , 297 Neb. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] , 
    862 N.W.2d 276
    (2015).
    5
    In re Estate of Webb, 
    20 Neb. Ct. App. 12
    , 
    817 N.W.2d 304
    (2012).
    6
    Brief for appellants at 10.
    - 463 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ETMUND
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 455
    Section 30-2454(b) provides that “[c]ause for removal exists
    when removal would be in the best interests of the estate, or
    if it is shown that a personal representative . . . has misman-
    aged the estate or failed to perform any duty pertaining to
    the office.”
    Section 30-2450(a) provides in relevant part:
    On petition of any person who appears to have an interest
    in the estate, the court by temporary order may restrain a
    personal representative from performing specified acts of
    administration, disbursement, or distribution, or exercise
    of any powers or discharge of any duties of his office,
    or make any other order to secure proper performance of
    his duty, if it appears to the court that the personal rep-
    resentative otherwise may take some action which would
    jeopardize unreasonably the interest of the applicant or
    of some other interested person. Persons with whom the
    personal representative may transact business may be
    made parties.
    And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2464(a) (Reissue 2016) states that
    a personal representative is “under a duty to settle and distrib-
    ute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of
    any probated and effective will and this code, and as expedi-