State v. Pierce ( 2017 )
[…] was a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree, or unclassified felony.
    (Tr. 580.) However, the verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty did not include a
    degree for the escape offense nor the aggravating element that elevated the offense from a fifth-
    to a third-degree felony. The verdict form on which the jury found Pierce guilty provided, in
    relevant part: “We the jury in this case, * * * do find [Pierce] guilty of escape, in violation of
    2921.34(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code as charged in Count Three of this indictment.” (Tr.
    648-649.)
    {¶14} R.C. 2945.75(A) provides:
    When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
    more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
    offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
    the least degree of the offense charged.