State ex rel. Yantis v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2017 Ohio 8590 ( 2017 )
[…] filing or cost of this Civil Action, all pursuant to Ohio Revised
    Code 2969.25(C).
    No. 17AP-483                                                                              5
    [Five] Affiant states that then the Cashier will forward the
    Affiant's documents to the Ross Correctional Institution's
    Mail Room to be sent to this Honorable Court by Regular U.S.
    Mail.
    (Emphasis sic.)
    Conclusions of Law:
    {¶ 13} It is the magistrate's decision that this court sua sponte dismiss this action,
    as more fully explained below.
    {¶ 14} R.C. 2969.25 provides:
    (A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or
    appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate
    shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description
    of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate
    has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.
    The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those
    civil actions or appeals:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;
    (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;
    (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including
    whether the court dismissed the civil action or appeal as
    frivolous or malicious under state or federal law or rule of
    court, whether the court made an award against the inmate or
    the inmate’s counsel of record for frivolous conduct under
    section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, another statute, or a rule
    of court, and, if the court so dismissed the action or appeal or
    made an award of that nature, the date of the final order
    affirming the dismissal or award.
    ***
    (C) If an inmate who files a civil action or appeal against a
    government entity or employee seeks a waiver of the
    prepayment of the full filing fees assessed by the court in
    which the action or appeal is filed, the inmate shall file with
    the complaint or notice of appeal an affidavit that the inmate
    No. 17AP-483                                                                                 6
    is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of the court’s full filing
    fees and an affidavit of indigency. The affidavit of waiver and