Barrett v. State ( 2017 )
[…] 398 Md. at 133
    ). In assessing “whether an officer had probable cause to arrest an individual, we
    examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide ‘whether these historical facts,
    10
    viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to’ probable
    cause.” Pringle, 
    540 U.S. at 371
     (citation omitted).
    To determine whether the police here had probable cause to arrest appellant, we
    must first assess whether they had probable cause to believe that he was in possession of
    marijuana. Maryland Code (2016 Supp.) § 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article defines
    “possess” as “to exercise active or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or
    more persons.” As we noted in Bowling, 227 Md. App. at 469, Maryland courts have
    consistently held that the odor of marijuana in a vehicle gives the police probable cause to
    believe that marijuana is present in the vehicle. Whether the odor of marijuana emanating