United States v. John Farrar , 876 F.3d 702 ( 2017 )
[…] pleading guilty to six counts of child pornography. In May 2015, while he was
    in prison for those child-pornography offenses, guards found in his work-
    station “seven hand-drawn images depicting the [sexual] exploitation of minor
    females” and two hand-written books, describing sexual abuse of minors.
    Farrar admits purchasing the images from other inmates and writing the
    books.
    Farrar was indicted on one count of possessing six obscene depictions of
    a minor engaging in sexually-explicit conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 1466A(b)(1) & (d)(5), which requires proof of “a visual depiction of any kind,
    including a drawing . . . that . . . (1)(A) depicts a minor engaging in sexually
    explicit conduct; and (B) is obscene”. Farrar requested the district court’s
    consent to plead nolo contendere.
    As discussed infra, the magistrate judge (MJ) accepted the Government’s
    offer of proof, and Farrar personally declined to contest that offer, apologizing
    for the court’s having to view the images.