People v. Relerford , 104 N.E.3d 341 ( 2017 )
[…] the types of conduct proscribed under the statute and eliminated the requirement of
    a threat from subsection (a).
    -8­
    ¶ 28       The current version of subsection (a) of the stalking statute provides as follows:
    “A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of
    conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that
    this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
    (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
    (2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (a)(2)
    (West 2012).
    The phrase “course of conduct” is defined in subsection (c) as:
    “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
    indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means
    follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a
    person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages
    a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via
    electronic communications.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2012).
    In addition, subsection (c) defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental
    suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(3) (West 2012). The phrase
    “reasonable person” is defined as “a person in the victim’s situation.” 720 ILCS
    5/12-7.3(c)(8) (West 2012). 1 Subsection (c) defines “non-consensual contact” as
    “any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s
    consent.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(6) (West 2012). Under that provision,
    “non-consensual contact” includes “being in the physical presence of the victim;
    appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a
    public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the
    victim.” 
    Id. ¶ 29
         Under the terms of the amended statute, two or more nonconsensual
    communications to or about a person that the defendant knows or should know
    1
    These provisions of the stalking statute are substantially similar to corresponding provisions in