People v. Brooks , 104 N.E.3d 417 ( 2017 )
[…] suppress evidence, we apply a two-part standard of review. People v. Cosby, 
    231 Ill. 2d 262
    , 270-71 (2008). Under this standard, a circuit court’s factual findings are
    reversed only if they are against the manifest weight of the evidence, while the
    court’s ultimate legal ruling as to whether suppression is warranted is reviewed
    de novo. 
    Id. at 271.
    ¶ 22       When a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, he bears the burden of
    proof at a hearing on that motion. People v. Gipson, 
    203 Ill. 2d 298
    , 306 (2003);
    725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2016) (“The judge shall receive evidence on any issue
    of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search
    and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant.”). A defendant must make a
    prima facie case that the evidence was obtained by an illegal search or seizure.
    
    Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d at 306-07
    . A prima facie showing means that the defendant has