Lawler v. The University of Chicago Medical Center , 104 N.E.3d 1090 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 414-15.
           Accordingly, we have explained that in a wrongful death action “ ‘the cause of
    action is the wrongful act, neglect or default causing death, and not merely the
    death itself.’ ” 
    Id. at 411
    (quoting Mooney v. City of Chicago, 
    239 Ill. 414
    , 423
    (1909)). A wrongful death action must be commenced within two years after the
    death. 740 ILCS 180/2 (West 2010).
    ¶ 16                         Medical Malpractice Statute of Repose
    ¶ 17       The medical malpractice statute of repose is set forth in section 13-212(a) of the
    Code. It provides that actions based on medical malpractice are subject to a
    four-year statute of repose. Section 13-212(a) provides in relevant part:
    “Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for
    injury or death against any physician *** whether based upon tort, or breach of
    -5­
    contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2
    years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of
    reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the
    existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
    whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought
    more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or
    occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or
    death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 18       The statute’s four-year repose period is triggered by the occurrence of the act or
    omission that caused the injury, whereas the two-year limitations period is
    triggered by the plaintiff’s discovery of the injury.