Lawler v. The University of Chicago Medical Center , 104 N.E.3d 1090 ( 2017 )
[…] limit within which a malpractice action must be commenced. Anderson v. Wagner,
    
    79 Ill. 2d 295
    , 312 (1979); Hayes v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center, 
    136 Ill. 2d 450
    , 457-58 (1990).
    ¶ 19                                  Relation Back Statute
    ¶ 20       The relation back statute permits an amended pleading to relate back to the date
    of the original pleading if the original pleading was timely and the amendment
    grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading. 735
    ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010). The statute provides:
    “The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading
    shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or
    limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the
    time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed,
    and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of
    action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended
    -6­
    pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original
    pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to
    allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other
    matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or
    defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for
    the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in
    the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any
    pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original
    pleading so amended.” 
    Id. ¶ 21
          In construing the statute, this court has explained that section 2-616(b) of the
    Code permits an amended pleading filed after the expiration of the limitations
    period to relate back to the filing of the original complaint if two requirements are