People of Michigan v. Shae Lynn Mullins , 322 Mich. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant argues that she cannot be held criminally liable under MCL 722.633(5)
    because defendant and PD were not mandatory reporters and the statute only criminalizes false
    reports by mandatory reporters. She buttresses this argument with a second point—because
    other provisions of Michigan law criminalize false reports of criminal activity by non-mandatory
    -3-
    reporters, MCL 722.633(5) must be read to be limited solely to mandatory reporters of felony
    child abuse or neglect. We reject both arguments.
    With respect to her first argument, MCL 722.633(5) provides in pertinent part: “A
    person who intentionally makes a false report of child abuse or neglect under this act knowing
    that the report is false is guilty of a crime . . . .” Defendant argues that the phrase “under this
    act” refers to mandatory reporters as defined in the Child Protection Law, and therefore the
    Legislature clearly intended to limit the scope of the statute to only those designated reporters.