People of Michigan v. Shae Lynn Mullins , 322 Mich. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] abuse under the act, and neither a parent nor a child is included. Given this, defendant maintains
    that she cannot be found guilty under MCL 722.633(5).
    Defendant’s argument suffers from a fundamental flaw—while the Child Protection Law
    mandates that certain persons report suspected child abuse, the law does not preclude a person
    who is not a mandatory reporter from reporting suspected child abuse. In fact, the Child
    Protection Law explicitly contemplates these reports. Specifically, MCL 722.624 provides, “In
    addition to those persons required to report abuse or neglect under [MCL 722.623], any person,
    including a child, who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the
    matter to the department or a law enforcement agency.” A person who chooses, but is not
    required, to make a report would still be doing so “under this act,” i.e., under the authority of
    MCL 722.624.
    Defendant suggests that such a reading would render the phrase “under this act”
    superfluous.