People of Michigan v. Shae Lynn Mullins , 322 Mich. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] law criminalize false reports by non-mandatory reporters, this contention lends no weight to her
    position. It is well-established that the same activity can violate more than one criminal
    provision. See People v Ford, 
    262 Mich. App. 443
    , 447-448; 687 NW2d 119 (2004) (recognizing
    that the Legislature may choose to punish the same activity under multiple criminal provisions).
    Even if her activity might have violated another provision criminalizing false reports, it does not
    follow that her activity could not also have violated the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.633(5).
    Accordingly, because the Child Protection Law expressly contemplates reporting of child
    abuse by mandatory and non-mandatory reporters, the plain meaning of MCL 722.622(5)’s
    reference to “[a] person who intentionally makes a false report of child abuse or neglect under
    this act” covers both mandatory and non-mandatory reporters.
    2. THE DOCTRINE OF INNOCENT AGENT APPLIES TO MCL 722.633(5)
    Defendant next argues that she is not liable under MCL 722.633(5) because she did not
    personally make the false report of child abuse.