People of Michigan v. Shae Lynn Mullins , 322 Mich. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant told her to lie.
    Defendant was charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor, MCL 750.145,
    and making a false report of felony child abuse, MCL 722.633(5). The district court, however,
    refused to bind defendant over to the circuit court on the charge of making a false report of child
    abuse. The district court concluded that defendant could not be guilty under MCL 722.633(5)
    because defendant did not personally make a false report of child abuse. The district court
    compared the language of MCL 722.633(5) to the language of the false crime report statute,
    MCL 750.411a. MCL 722.633(5) states that “[a] person who intentionally makes a false report
    of child abuse or neglect under the act knowing that the report is false is guilty of a crime.” For
    its part, MCL 750.411a contains similar language, and states that a “person who intentionally
    makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the