State v. Banks , 2017 Ohio 8777 ( 2017 )
[…] credibility of witnesses, because these functions belong to the trier of fact.” State v. Hall, 9th
    Dist. Summit No. 27827, 2017-Ohio-73, ¶ 10.
    {¶8}    Mr. Banks was convicted of voyeurism under R.C. 2907.08(C), which states:
    No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self,
    shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to
    videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or eavesdrop upon the other
    person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.
    R.C. 2901.22(A) states:
    A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a
    certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a
    certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is
    the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.
    4