Alto Jake Holdings, LLC v. Donham , 389 Mont. 435 ( 2017 )
[…] through -103, and -201(1), MCA. U. M. C. R. App. 10(a) and (c); § 25-33-104, MCA.
    Consequently, jurisdiction over an appeal generally does not vest in the district court until
    the justice court transmits the justice court record upon perfection of the appeal in justice
    court. See U. M. C. R. App. 10(c), (h), and 14(a); § 25-33-104, MCA; Berry, 
    245 Mont. 9
      No similar post-denial right to refile the fee waiver request in the district court is expressly
    available on appeal from a non-record justice court. See §§ 25-10-404(2), 25-31-113, and 25-33-
    201(1), MCA; but see § 25-33-201(4), MCA (“[w]hen the appealing party is determined by the
    court to be indigent, the district court shall waive the undertaking requirements”).
    12
    at 
    337, 801 P.2d at 590
    .10 The dispositive issue here is whether, and to what extent, the
    timely filing of a motion to proceed in forma pauperis satisfies the undertaking
    requirements of U. M. C. R. App. 6 and § 25-33-201, MCA, sufficient to vest the district