State v. Burwell , 256 N.C. App. 722 ( 2017 )
[…] of an attempt, with force and violence, to do some
    immediate physical injury to the person of another, which
    show of force or menace of violence must be sufficient to put
    a person of reasonable firmness in fear of immediate bodily
    harm.
    State v. Mitchell, 
    358 N.C. 63
    , 69-70, 
    592 S.E.2d 543
    , 547 (2004) (quotation omitted).
    The State provided such relevant evidence when the Officer testified that Defendant
    hit and bit him multiple times, wounding him.
    -8-
    STATE V. BURWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 14-32.4(a) (2015) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines
    Element (2) as an injury “that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes
    serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that
    causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” State v.
    Williams, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    804 S.E.2d 570
    , 577 (2017) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 14-
    34.7(a)); see also N.C.P.I.—Crim. 208.94. Here, the Officer testified that Defendant’s
    bites caused extreme pain, skin removal, permanent scarring, and hospitalization.