State v. Burwell , 256 N.C. App. 722 ( 2017 )
[…] is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment if, given the objective facts available to
    the officer at the time of arrest, there is probable cause that a crime has been or is
    being committed. 
    Id. at 152-53,
    160 L. E. 2d at 544.
    A. N.C.G.S. § 122C-303
    The Officer testified that he acted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 when he
    attempted to detox Defendant, and that doing so did not constitute an arrest. We
    disagree. Although “[n]o person may be prosecuted solely for being intoxicated in a
    public place[,]” N.C.G.S. § 14-447(a) (2015), N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 permits an officer to
    take publicly intoxicated persons to jail, without arresting them, to assist such
    individuals. Davis v. Town of S. Pines, 
    116 N.C. App. 663
    , 671, 
    449 S.E.2d 240
    , 245
    (1994). An officer may only so assist if an “intoxicated individual is apparently in
    - 16 -
    STATE V. BURWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    need of and apparently unable to provide for himself food, clothing, or shelter but is
    not apparently in need of immediate medical care and if no other facility is readily
    available to receive him.” N.C.G.S. § 122C-303; see also 
    Davis, 116 N.C. App. at 671
    ,
    449 S.E.2d at 245 (applying N.C.G.S. § 122C-303). Taking an individual to jail under
    N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 against his will constitutes an arrest. 
    Davis, 116 N.C. App. at 671
    , 449 S.E.2d at 245.