Tony McMiller v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 147.
    I. Class A Misdemeanor Theft
    [8]   “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
    property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part
    of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-43-
    4-2(a) (2014). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1706-CR-1192 | December 18, 2017   Page 4 of 9
    in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a)
    (1977). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
    conduct, he is aware of a high probability he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-
    2(b) (1977). The mens rea element of a crime “may be proven by circumstantial
    evidence alone, and may be inferred from the facts and circumstances of each
    case.” Baxter v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 110
    , 121 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).