Chicago Police Sergeants' Assocation Policemen's Benevolent & Protective Assocation v. Pallohusky ( 2017 )
[…] Branson v.
    Department of Revenue, 
    168 Ill. 2d 247
    , 254 (1995). “The cardinal rule of statutory
    construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.” Toner v. Retirement Board of the
    Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    259 Ill. App. 3d 67
    , 70 (1994). We look to “the language
    of the statute itself as the best indication of the intent of the drafters.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 21        It is quite clear that Mr. Pallohusky’s widow’s annuity is exempt from collection under
    section 5-218 of the Pension Code. That section broadly exempts any benefit granted under
    article 5 of the Pension Code from collection, stating:
    “§ 5-218. Annuities, etc.—Exempt. All pensions, annuities, refunds or disability
    benefits granted under this Article, and every portion thereof, are exempt from
    attachment or garnishment process and shall not be seized, taken, subjected to, detained
    or levied upon by virtue of any judgment, or any process or proceeding whatsoever
    issued out of or by any court for the payment and satisfaction in whole or in part of any
    debt, damage, claim, demand, or judgment against a pensioner, annuitant, refund
    applicant or other beneficiary hereunder.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/5-218 (West
    2014).
    And the widow’s annuity Mr. Pallohusky receives is plainly a benefit granted under article 5 of
    the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-134 (West 2014) (“ ‘[w]idow’s [a]nnuity’ shall be provided for
    the widows of policemen”).