Chicago Police Sergeants' Assocation Policemen's Benevolent & Protective Assocation v. Pallohusky ( 2017 )
[…] qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code” (735
    -6-
    ILCS 5/12-1006(a)(i) (West 2014)), and the second for an interest in “a public employee
    pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code” (735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a)(ii) (West
    2014)). Subsection (b) goes on to define a “[r]etirement plan” to include, among other things,
    “an individual retirement annuity or individual retirement account,” and “a public employee
    pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code.” 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(3), (b)(4)
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 27        According to the Branit court, it was not enough for an IRA to be included in subsection
    (b)’s definition of a “retirement plan”; it must also satisfy subsection (a)(i)’s requirement of
    being “intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code.”
    Branit, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 141297
    , ¶ 19. In the Branit court’s view, this created an “ambiguity”
    requiring the use of “external aids for proper construction of the statute.” 
    Id.
     For this it turned