State v. J. Lafield , 2017 MT 312 ( 2017 )
[…] a debt.” LaField relies on the rule stated in State v. Ashby, 
    2008 MT 83
    , ¶ 15, 
    342 Mont. 187
    , 
    179 P.3d 1164
    , that “in imposing conditions of sentence, a sentencing judge may
    10
    impose a particular condition of probation so long as the condition has a nexus to either
    the offense for which the offender is being sentenced, or to the offender himself or
    herself.”
    ¶22    Ashby is not controlling here. Ashby requires a nexus between the condition and
    the offense when the condition is imposed under § 46-18-201 or -202, MCA. However,
    LaField’s condition was not imposed under § 46-18-201 or -202, MCA. Rather, the
    condition was imposed under the legislative authority in § 46-23-1002(3), MCA, which
    grants the Department of Corrections the power to “adopt rules for the conduct of persons
    placed on parole or probation.”     One rule, identical to that imposed on LaField, is
    articulated in Admin. R. M. 20.7.1101(6) (2008): “The offender must obtain permission
    from his/her supervising officer before engaging in business, purchasing real property,
    purchasing an automobile, or incurring a debt.”