Commonwealth v. Harris , 176 A.3d 1009 ( 2017 )
[…] prohibited, we note the following relevant legal precepts.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    The Motor Vehicle Code relevantly provides the following:
    § 4524. Windshield obstructions and wipers
    ***
    (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.--
    (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun
    screening device or other material which does not permit a
    person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
    windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) (bold in original).
    - 15 -
    J-S69034-17
    Our analysis of the quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins
    with 75 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6308(b),3 which provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (bold in original).
    “Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
    activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of
    Section     6308(b)      must      serve       a    stated   investigatory   purpose.”