State ex rel. Richland Cty. Children Servs. v. Richland Cty. Court of Common Pleas (Slip Opinion) , 152 Ohio St. 3d 421 ( 2017 )
[…] against” naming the neglectful parent as the residential parent and against granting
    a shared parenting decree. R.C. 3109.04(C). What the domestic-relations court is
    not required to do, when presented with evidence of neglect, is to surrender
    jurisdiction automatically to the juvenile court.
    4
    January Term, 2017
    {¶ 14} The Richland County domestic-relations court has concurrent
    jurisdiction with the Richland County juvenile court “to determine the care,
    custody, or control of any child not a ward of another court of this state.” R.C.
    2301.03(G)(1). The only exception to this concurrent jurisdiction is for cases “that
    are subject to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” 
    Id.
     Judge
    Cockley and Magistrate McKinley are correct that the juvenile court does not have
    exclusive jurisdiction over the child alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent
    in this case.
    {¶ 15} But it does not resolve this case to conclude that the domestic-