01/02/2018 DA 15-0704 Case Number: DA 15-0704 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Whitlow v. State,
2008 MT 140, ¶ 9,
343 Mont. 90,
183 P.3d 861. DISCUSSION ¶13 Should Hubbard’s convictions be reversed because of ineffective assistance of counsel? ¶14 The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution guarantee criminal defendants the right to effective assistance of counsel. Generally, to establish ineffectiveness, a defendant must show that (1) counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and 2 See also § 45-2-213, MCA (“[a] person is not guilty of an offense if the person’s conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or a public servant’s agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of the person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or a public servant’s agent merely affords to the person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose that the person has originated.”). 6 (2) there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Strickland v. Washington,
466 U.S. 668, 688, 694,