01/02/2018 DA 15-0704 Case Number: DA 15-0704 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The court denied the prosecution’s motion, reasoning that “[i]f the Defendant were to testify that an officer told her that it would be proper for her to drive even though she had a suspended license, but then arrested her once she commenced driving, then the question could be submitted to the jury.” In September, before trial, the Office of the State Public Defender (OPD) removed Counsel and reassigned Hubbard’s case to another attorney “due to a 1 The process for withdrawal outlined in Anders v. California,
386 U.S. 738(1967) is mirrored in § 46-8-103(2), MCA, which requires defense counsel who finds a case wholly frivolous to “. . . file a motion with the court requesting permission to withdraw” wherein it “attest[s] that counsel has concluded that an appeal would be frivolous . . . after reviewing the entire record and researching applicable statutes, case law, and rules and that the defendant has been advised of counsel’s decision and of the defendant’s right to file a response.” The motion must be “accompanied by a memorandum discussing any issues that arguably support an appeal.” 4 conflict” with Counsel that caused an “irretrievable break-down in the attorney-client relationship.” ¶8 Trial was held on October 23, 2015. Hubbard testified she had been visiting from