John Lipsey v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] court properly granted summary judgment to the United States
    on that ground.
    No. 17-1063                                                    11
    We turn then to the district court’s grant of summary
    judgment to the Kankakee Defendants, some of whom pro-
    vided medical care (“the medical defendants”) and some of
    whom did not (“the non-medical defendants”). Lipsey argued
    that all of the Kankakee defendants were negligent in the
    management, monitoring, care and treatment of White’s
    pregnancy. The district court based its decision on § 4-105 of
    the Tort Immunity Act, which provides that “[n]either a local
    public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proxi-
    mately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or
    obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this
    Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the
    scope of his employment, knows from his observation of
    conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical
    care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take
    reasonable action to summon medical care.” 745 ILCS 10/4-105.
    As the district court held, that provision establishes that as to
    injuries that resulted from the failure to furnish or obtain
    medical care for a prisoner in custody, a public employee is
    liable only if two criteria are met: first, that she knew based on